<%@ Language=Inherit from Web %> Contest Results

 

 2004

 

 

Colorado Rocky Mountain Fiddle Championships - RESULTS!

 

Jump To Results: |small fry| Jr. Jr.| Junior| Young Adult |Adult | Sr.Sr.|

|Youth Novice| Adult Novice| Twin | Championship | Last Years Results |

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division: 1-Small Fry

Contestant          Round One    Round Two      Final

1

O'Neill,Shannon

774

770

1544

2

Lukasiewicz,Ty

760

764

1524

3

Merritt,Everitt

733

722

1455

4

Coffey,Jessica

742

712

1454

5

Coffey,Gisela

724

708

1432

6

Valdez,Danielle

720

 

720

 

Junior-Junior

Junior Jr. Contestant      Round One  Round Two    Final

1 Meeker,Halston   

805   

762

1567

2 Ryckman,Jasper   

789   

768      

1557

3 Eurich,Abby   

783   

757   

1540

4 Alessandra,Marlon     

784    

739 

1523

5 Kenney,Kaitlin   

785   

733 

1518  

6 Coffey,Joshua   

777   

   

7 O'Neill,Kellen   

772   

   

   

8 Jackman,Rachel   

770   

   

   

9 Lukasiewicz,Taylor    

750

   

   

10 Eley,Cassie   

745   

   

   

11 Elder,Shannon   

744   

   

   

12 Holmberg,Abby   

739   

   

   

13 Dewerd,Catherine 

729   

   

   

14 Smith,Ruby   

725   

   

15 Gibbs,Isaac   

709   

   

   

16 Alexander,Jack   

685   

   

   

17 Buzan,Genevieve 

671  

   

   

18 Werner,Angela   

663   

   

   

 

Junior

Contestant                        R-One R-Two  Final

1 - Hyde,Joanna                    839 826 0 1665

2 - Stewart,Laura                  802 812 0 1614

3 - Zeadow,Jake                    796 784 0 1580

4 - Buzan,Julia                     793 780 0 1573

5 - Carter,Aarun                   792 773 0 1565

6 - King,Christine                 788 0 0 788

7 - Beimford,Erin                  771 0 0 771

8 - Dempsey,Henry                  761 0 0 761

9 - Lukasiewicz,Danika             760 0 0 760

1o - Lee,Joyce S                    754 0 0 754

11 - James,Jason                    740 0 0 740

12 - Eurich,Alex                    739 0 0 739

13 - Olde,Caitlyn                   733 0 0 733

14 - Smith,Nathan                   691 0 0 691

Young Adult

Contestant                  R-One    R-Two  Final

1 - Carwile,Amy     814     808     1622
2 - Selman,Ricky     814     776     1590
3 - Riley,Bonnie     796     787     1583
4 - Adams,Warren L.      787     766     1553
5 - Slattery,Megan     776     717     1493
6 - Grohne,Sydney     768          768
7 - Meeker,Evan     767          767
8 - Johnson,Jacob     759          759
9 - Law,Bridget     753          753
10 - Whittemore,Michelle     736          736

 

ADULT

ROUND ONE

ROUND TWO

Daniel

Jim

Tony

Total

Total

Daniel

Jim

Tony

Total

Total

Final

Contestant

Carwile

Chancellor

Ludiker

Subtotal

Deductions

Score

Carwile

Chancellor

Ludiker

Subtotal

Deductions

Score

Score

1-Osthoff, Trish

236

260

265

761

10

751

256

250

276

782

0

782

1533

2-Bicknell, Camilla

224

258

246

728

0

728

245

248

262

755

0

755

1483

3-Baker, Phil

219

272

250

741

30

711

249

261

262

772

0.5

771.5

1482.5

4-Meredith, Janet

226

245

244

715

0

715

240

233

252

725

0

725

1440

5-Robinson, Ann

219

235

227

681

0

681

232

225

244

701

0

701

1382

6-McClintock, Catherine

216

230

218

664

10

654

0

0

0

0

0

0

654

 

Senior-Senior

1st Barrett,Dick 

 

 

Youth Novice

 

Contestant             Total Score 

1-Thornton,Jeremiah     490  
2-Hertz,Emma     487 
3-Raffelock,Elyse     481   
4-Tormohlen,Elissa     475 
5-Reed,Lindsey     458   
6-Lukasiewicz,Ronise     436 

Adult Novice

Contestant             Total Score 

1-Archuleta,Jennifer     534    
2-Kerr,Jim     505    
3-Easter,Sally Allen     492    
4-Holmberg,John     487    

 

Twin

Contestant            Total Score 

1-Katie Glassman/     574 
Katrina Pearce
2-Aarun Carter/     545
Amanda Kerr
3-Noah Jeffries/     538 
Bonnie Riley
4 -Trish Osthoff/     507
Cody Robinson
5-Bridget Law/     498 
Sydney Grohne
6-Catherine Dewerd/     483 
Cassie Eley

Championship

Contestant   Round ONE     Round TWO    Round THREE
    Total Score     Total Score     Total Score     Final Score
1-Pearce,Kathrina     849     826     836     2511
2-Glassman,Katie     828     821     829     2478
3-Kerr,Amanda     821     819     800     2440
4-Rolland,Michael     815     799     810     2424
5-Hyde,Iain     813     792     795     2400
6-Robinson,Cody     809     787     0     1596
7-Jeffries,Noah     786     763     0     1549

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jump to results - Colorado State Championships     Colorado Open    Deltarado Days   

Rocky Mountain Regionals   Out Of State Results    New Mexico State Championships

2003

Colorado Rocky Mountain Fiddle Championships - RESULTS!

 

JUMP TO :       Small Fry   |  Junior Junior  |   Junior  |  Young Adult   |    Adult | Senior     | Senior Senior   | Championship Open |

 

finallogo2.JPG (49764 bytes)

 

 

 

Final - Scores

 

Small Fry

*********************************************ROUND 2************************************************

Lisa Barret JayDean Ludiker Tobi Magruder

SUB-TOT

R2-DED

TOTAL

GRAND

TOTAL

1ST

Marlon Dean Alessandra

83

84

84

84

83

84

85

85

85

757

757

1523

2ND

Genevieve Buzan

80

79

79

80

78

79

80

80

80

715

715

1485

3RD

Rachel Jackman

80

79

80

83

82

80

82

82

82

730

730

1479

4TH

Colin Oliver

78

79

81

81

80

82

76

76

77

710

710

1438

5TH

Shannon O'Neill

79

76

78

79

75

78

75

73

74

687

687

1431

Junior Junior

*********************************************ROUND

*********************************************ROUND2*********************************************************

Lisa Barret JayDean Ludiker Tobi Magruder

TOTAL

GRAND

TOTAL

1ST

Jessee Chisholm

83

84

85

84

83

84

85

86

86

760

760

1559

2ND

Julia Buzan

85

84

86

83

83

84

90

89

89

773

773

1552

3RD

Kaitlin Kenney

82

83

84

82

83

83

88

87

88

760

760

1495

4TH

Joshua Coffey

80

80

81

81

82

83

82

84

83

736

736

1487

5TH

Halston Meeker

81

81

82

82

82

82

84

84

84

742

742

1483

Junior

*********************************************ROUND2**********************************************************************

Lisa Barrett JatDean Ludiker

JayDean Ludiker

Tobi Magruder

SUB-TOT

R2-DED

TOTAL

GRAND

TOTAL

1ST

Laura Stewart

92

92

89

88

86

84

93

91

90

805

805

1585

2ND

Aarun Swiniarski

87

87

88

85

85

85

88

88

88

781

781

1580

3RD

Christine King

91

89

92

85

84

84

91

89

90

795

795

1579

4TH

Joanna Hyde

86

86

88

84

84

84

86

86

88

772

772

1555

5TH

Joyce S. Lee

84

86

87

82

82

86

84

83

83

757

757

1497

Young Adult

*********************************************ROUND 2*******************************************************

Lisa Barrett

JayDean Ludiker

Tobi Magruder

SUB-TOT

R2-DED

TOTAL

GRAND

TOTAL

1ST

Iain Hyde

94

93

93

95

94

94

95

95

96

849

849

1661

2ND

Bridget Law

92

92

92

94

92

92

93

93

93

833

833

1627

3RD

Larisa Struble

89

91

88

90

91

91

88

88

87

803

803

1602

4TH

Ricky Selman

90

90

91

92

92

91

91

91

90

818

818

1601

5TH

Sydney Grohne

88

86

86

89

89

86

86

86

85

781

781

1562

Adult

*********************************************ROUND 2************************************************

Lisa Barrett

JayDean Ludiker

Tobi Magruder

TOTAL

GRAND

TOTAL

1ST

Trish Osthoff

85

87

85

84

86

85

85

85

85

767

767

1535

2ND

Catherine McClintock

76

77

78

74

75

74

75

75

75

679

679

1367

3RD

Ann G. Robinson

74

74

74

74

73

74

73

73

73

662

662

1353

4TH

Janet Meredith

72

70

70

73

72

73

71

71

71

643

643

1310

5TH

Gary Levin

77

74

78

80

71

72

74

74

74

674

30

644

1208

Senior

*********************************************ROUND 2*****************************************

Lisa Barrett

JayDean Ludiker

Tobi Magruder

SUB-TOT

R2-DED

TOTAL

GRAND

TOTAL

1ST

Gloria Schoening

85

86

85

83

85

84

87

85

87

767

767

1515

Senior Senior

*********************************************ROUND 2***************************************

Lisa Barrett

JayDean Ludiker

Tobi Magruder

SUB-TOT

R2-DED

TOTAL

GRAND

TOTAL

1ST

Dick Barrett

93

92

96

96

97

98

99.5

99.5

99.5

870.5

20

850.5

1656

CHAMPIONSHIP - OPEN

*********************************************ROUND 3*************************************************

Lisa Barrett

JayDean Ludiker

Tobi Magruder

SUB-TOT

TOTAL

GRAND

TOTAL

1ST

Katie Glassman

93

94

94

96

95

97

94

96

94

853

853

2535

2ND

Cody Robinson

93

94

93

94

94

94

95

96

95

848

848

2528

3RD

Tom Weisgerber

94

92

95

95

94

97

96

94

95

852

852

2514

4TH

Cam Cross

92

93

91

93

93

93

90

88

89

822

822

2468

5TH

Barry VanWie

88

89

89

91

92

91

88

90

88

806

806

2359

6TH

Hali Pekron

0

0

1565

Hali compensated for computer crash with a perfect round 3 score of 900 & paid accordingly.

First Round - Scores

 

DIVISION: SMALL FRY

*********************************ROUND1*************************************************

NAME

Lisa Barrett

JayDean Ludiker

Tobi Magruder

SUB-TOT

R1-DED

TOTAL

Marlon Dean Alessandra

84

85

83

84

85

86

84

87

88

766

766

Genevieve Buzan

85

84

86

84

83

84

88

88

88

770

770

Rachel Jackman

86

85

83

83

81

81

88

87

85

759

10

749

Colin Oliver

80

79

79

80

80

79

84

84

83

728

728

Shannon O'Neill

84

82

83

82

80

81

84

84

84

744

744

Shannon Elder

78

78

80

82

82

83

80

80

78

721

721

Hannah Hartman

82

83

84

72

73

72

80

82

82

710

710

Danielle Valdez

75

77

77

81

80

81

74

77

76

698

698

Jessica Coffey

78

76

76

78

78

77

74

75

74

686

686

Jack Alexander

76

76

77

75

76

75

76

76

75

682

682

Everitt Merritt

74

75

77

74

75

76

75

74

76

676

676

Kaci Craycraft

75

77

75

71

73

70

74

74

72

661

661

Gisela Coffey

72

72

73

72

70

73

71

72

73

648

648

Ty Lukasiewicz

71

72

72

73

72

73

71

72

72

648

648

Laura Hartman

70

70

70

70

71

72

70

70

70

633

633

Catherine DeWerd

60

75

62

72

65

73

55

85

70

617

617

DIVISION: JUNIOR JUNIOR

*********************************************ROUND1*************************************************************

NAME

Lisa Barrett

JayDean Ludiker

Tobi Magruder

SUB-TOT

R1-DED

TOTAL

Jessee Chisholm

87

88

88

87

86

87

92

92

92

799

799

Julia Buzan

86

85

87

86

83

85

90

88

89

779

779

Kaitlin Kenney

80

82

78

84

85

84

83

81

78

735

735

Joshua Coffey

85

83

84

82

78

79

88

92

90

761

10

751

Halston Meeker

83

84

83

78

81

82

83

83

84

741

741

Isaac Gibbs

80

83

83

76

78

77

83

87

86

733

733

Kellen O'Neill

81

78

80

79

82

82

82

80

81

725

725

Jasper Ryckman

80

79

79

80

81

80

81

82

81

723

723

Danika Lukasiewicz

79

80

80

78

78

80

80

81

83

719

719

Rachel Hartman

80

81

80

77

78

77

81

81

80

715

715

Abby Eurich

78

80

80

78

79

80

79

80

79

713

713

Sarina Tamura

80

82

80

78

79

80

75

80

79

713

713

Manuel R. Lopez

77

76

77

76

77

76

84

86

84

713

713

Caitlyn Olde

77

78

78

76

82

75

82

82

82

712

712

Abby Holmberg

78

78

79

76

78

77

80

79

78

703

703

Joey Hemschoot

78

80

74

78

80

74

78

79

74

695

695

Alia Roberts

76

75

73

75

76

75

80

78

79

687

687

Cassie Eley

75

74

74

75

75

76

79

77

78

683

683

Max Afshar

76

75

76

76

75

75

75

75

75

678

678

Taylor Lukasiewicz

75

76

74

75

78

74

74

74

73

673

673

Grayson Heppe

76

76

75

73

73

73

74

75

75

670

670

DIVISION: JUNIOR

*********************************************ROUND1*************************************************************

NAME

Lisa Barrett

JayDean Ludiker

Tobi Magruder

SUB-TOT

Time -DED

TOTAL

Laura Stewart

86

88

89

85

86

86

87

86

87

780

780

Aarun Swiniarski

89

87

90

86

85

85

92

92

93

799

799

Christine King

87

90

90

87

86

87

88

90

89

794

10

784

Joanna Hyde

88

87

90

88

88

89

86

87

90

793

10

783

Joyce S. Lee

80

82

82

83

82

82

83

83

83

740

740

Courtney Hartman

82

81

84

80

81

80

82

83

84

737

737

Michelle Whittemore

81

81

83

81

82

83

84

80

82

737

737

Than Hedman

81

81

82

82

82

83

81

82

82

736

736

Jason James

82

83

82

83

82

80

80

83

80

735

735

Alex Eurich

79

79

80

81

83

83

81

82

83

731

731

Hillery Mulhern

80

81

80

80

81

80

82

82

82

728

728

Ben Hedman

80

80

79

82

82

80

82

82

81

728

728

Megan Slattery

81

83

83

81

82

84

80

82

82

738

10

728

Colin Steele

79

82

81

80

80

82

81

80

81

726

726

Nathan Smith

79

80

80

79

80

78

79

80

79

714

714

Erin Beimford

77

76

75

80

79

79

77

77

77

697

697

Elyse Raffelock

0

70

70

0

74

75

0

70

70

429

429

DIVISION: YOUNG ADULT

*********************************************ROUND     1************************************

NAME

Lisa Barrett

JayDean Ludiker

Tobi Magruder

SUB-TOT

R1-DED

TOTAL

1ST

Iain Hyde

91

91

90

90

91

92

92

93

92

822

10

812

2ND

Bridget Law

89

88

89

89

90

91

90

89

89

804

10

794

3RD

Larisa Struble

85

86

89

88

90

91

88

90

92

799

799

4TH

Ricky Selman

87

86

87

91

90

89

85

85

83

783

783

5TH

Sydney Grohne

86

85

86

88

89

87

87

87

86

781

781

6th

Lauren Higgins

83

83

82

86

88

87

83

85

83

760

760

DIVISION: ADULT

*********************************************ROUND 1*******************************************

NAME

Lisa Barrett

JayDean Ludiker

Tobi Magruder

SUB-TOT

R1-DED

TOTAL

1ST

Trish Osthoff

86

85

87

85

83

86

86

84

86

768

768

2ND

Catherine McClintock

74

75

77

80

81

81

73

73

74

688

688

3RD

Ann G. Robinson

77

78

76

74

75

78

77

78

78

691

691

4TH

Janet Meredith

73

74

71

78

79

74

74

73

71

667

667

5TH

Gary Levin

75

73

58

75

74

60

75

76

58

624

60

564

DIVISION: SENIOR

*********************************************ROUND 1****************************

NAME

Lisa Barrett

JayDean Ludiker

Tobi Magruder

SUB-TOT

R1-DED

TOTAL

Gloria Schoening

83

84

83

82

83

82

84

83

84

748

748

DIVISION: SENIOR SENIOR

*********************************************ROUND 1*********************************

NAME

Lisa Barrett

JayDean Ludiker

Tobi Magruder

SUB-TOT

R1-DED

TOTAL

1ST

Dick Barrett

90

90

92

99

98

99.5

99

99

99

865.5

60

805.5

 

CHAMPIONSHIP -OPEN

*********************************************ROUND 1******************************************

NAME

Lisa Barrett

JayDean Ludiker

Tobi Magruder

SUB-TOT

time-DED

TOTAL

1ST

Katie Glassman

94

92

96

95

93

96

94

92

94

846

846

2ND

Cody Robinson

93

93

94

93

95

95

92

92

93

840

840

3RD

Tom Weisgerber

95

92

96

96

94

95

92

91

93

844

30

814

4TH

Cam Cross

93

91

91

94

93

93

94

89

93

831

831

5TH

Barry VanWie

86

89

90

88

88

86

84

86

84

781

10

771

6TH

Hali Pekron

86

89

91

90

89

91

85

84

86

791

791

Correction Made

*********************************************ROUND 2**************************************************

Lisa Barrett

JayDean Ludiker

Tobi Magruder

SUB-TOT

time-DED

TOTAL

R1+R2

TOTAL

1ST

Katie Glassman

93

93

93

95

94

95

94

95

94

846

10

836

1682

2ND

Cody Robinson

92

94

94

92

93

94

93

94

94

840

840

1680

3RD

Tom Weisgerber

95

93

94

97

95

96

96

96

96

858

10

848

1662

4TH

Cam Cross

89

89

90

92

92

93

90

88

92

815

815

1646

5TH

Barry VanWie

87

86

87

88

86

87

87

87

87

782

782

1553

6TH

Hali Pekron

86

85

85

87

87

89

85

85

85

774

774

1565

2002 Deltarado Days

5th Annual

Fiddle Contest Winners

bulletDivision 1

1st Place Laura Stewart from Englewood, CO

2nd Place Aarun Swiniarski from Thornton, CO

3rd Place Jessica Caudill from Montrose, CO

4th Place Joseph Meador from Austin, CO

5th Place Jessica Seim from Glade Park, CO

6th Place Mary Mixter from Austin, CO

 

bulletDivision 2

1st Place Alisha Schultz from Grand Junction, CO

2nd Place Cam Cross from Evergreen , CO

3rd Place John Reinhart from Wheatridge, CO

4th Place Ricky Selman from Thornton, CO

 

bulletDivision 3

1st Place Denice Carter  from Thornton, CO

2nd Place Clay Hemstrom from Austin, CO

 

bulletBest Accompanist

Bob McCurry of Arvada, CO

2nd Place Accompanist

Craig Carter of Thornton, CO

WB01395_.gif (262 bytes)Grand Champion

Laura Stewart

of Englewood, CO

 

 

 

Colorado State Fiddle Championships 

2002

 

9 & Under

1   WB01395_.gif (262 bytes)Joshua Coffey     85    80     83    248        90     92    95    277         94    89    96     279        804                                                                        
2    Genevieve Buzan       83     83    82    248         82    76    75     233        85    81     81    247        728                                                                        
3    Jessica Coffey             85    83     81    249        80     76    72    228         83    79    78     240        717                                                                        
4    Shannon Elder              74     75    78    227         82    82    83     247        77    79     84    240        714                                                                        
5    Cassie Eley                  78     75    75    228         82    82    81     245        81    79     77    237        710                                                                        
6    Jack Alexander            76    75     72    223        82     83    82    247         78    76    82     236        706                                                                        
7    Philip Hartman              77     73    75    225         78    80    79     237        82    80     82    244        706                                                                        
8    Kaci Craycraft               84     83    76    243         76    74    70     220        84    79     78    241        704                                                                        
9    Shannon O'neill             84    81     79    244        75     73    74    222         80    79    76     235        701                                                                        

10    Hannah Hartman         74    73    73     220        81    80     79    240        81     78    79    238         698                                                                        
11    Danielle Valdez         80     78    76    234         72    72    70     214        83    79     78    240        688                                                                        
12    Gisela Coffey              67     71    70    208         74    76    80     230        76    80     79    235        673                                                                        
13    Zach Ashton                69     65    65    199         75    75    75     225        75    70     73    218        642                                                                        

 

10-12 Division

 

 

1    WB01395_.gif (262 bytes) Halston Meeker    86    85     85    256        83     84    84    251         94    94    93     281        788                                                                        
2    Kaitlin Kenney            82    81     83    246        83     80    83    246         95    91    96     282        774                                                                        
3    Joey Hemschoot       80     77    81    238         83    80    83     246        93    87     94    274        758                                                                        
4    Rachel Hartman         77     82    80    239         82    82    82     246        90    90     88    268        753                                                                        
5    Caitlyn Olde                 83     84    83    250         80    80    82     242        87    87     86    260        752                                                                        
6    Abby Eurich                 80     78    80    238         85    78    80     243        92    89     90    271        752                                                                        
7    Abby Holmberg          80     80    78    238         83    82    79     244        89    87     86    262        744                                                                        
8    Manuel Loepez          79     79    78    236         81    79    80     240        91    87     88    266        742                                                                        
9    Kellen o'Neill               77     78    78    233         82    81    81     244        88    88     89    265        742                                                                        
10    Martha Bartell           78    79     79    236        81     79    81    241         87    88    87     262        739                                                                        

 

12 - 14 Division

1   WB01395_.gif (262 bytes) Christine King     94    93    94     281        95    89     95    279        95     95    96    286         846                                                                        
2    Aarun Swiniarski     94    91     93    278        95     95    90    280         95    93    97     285        843                                                                        
3    Julia Buzan                92     94    93    279         90    95    90     275        93    94     96    283        837                                                                        
4    Courtney Hartman   90    91     91    272        88     85    85    258         92    94    95     281        811                                                                        
5    Than Hedman          91     86    90    267         88    84    88     260        91    93     89    273        800                                                                        
6    Tasha Milkman        87     86    87    260         85    85    85     255        90    92     91    273        788                                                                        
7    Joyce Lee                  87     85    89    261         80    80    80     240        92    92     89    273        774                                                                        
8    Alex Eurich                 85     88    88    261         75    79    80     234        89    89     93    271        766                                                                      
9    Emily Bartell               88     88    85    261         79    80    79     238        89    89     87    265        764                                                                        
10    Alia Robert    3         88    86    83     257        78    78     74    230        88     83    80    251         738

 

15-17 Division

1    WB01395_.gif (262 bytes) Joanna Hyde       95     94    95    284         95    95    95     285        96    96     95    287        856                                                                        
2    Laura Stewart            96    94     94    284        96     90    93    279         97    97    96     290        853                                                                        
3    Ben Hedman              85     80    86    251         85    85    85     255        96    95     94    285        791                                                                        
4 Michelle Whittemore    87    85    84     256        89    86     80    255        92     90    93    275         786                                                                        
5    Nathan Smith              84     83    82    249         87    87    83     257        91    91     88    270        776                                                                        
6    Lauren Higgins           86    83     85    254        80     86    80    246         93    92    89     274        774                                                                        

 

 

15-17 Division

1    WB01395_.gif (262 bytes) John Reinhart   95    94     95    284        95     95    95    285         97    97    98     292        861                                                                        
2    Ricky Selman             94    98     94    286        92     90    90    272         96    95    98     289        847                                                                        
3    Cam Cross                 93     89    94    276         93    90    94     277        96    96     97    289        842                                                                        
4    Noel Daring                90     87    96    273         93    90    95     278        95    97     98    290        841                                                                        
5    Sydney Grohne         88     87    87    262         90    93    92     275        96    95     98    289        826                                                                        

6  Bobby Krech                82     84    84    250         82    80    83     245        91    89     89    269        764                                                                        
7    Janet Meredith           82    85     83    250        82     82    84    248         85    86    83     254        752                                                                        
Daniel Hawkins    3 out  86    93    83     262        90    90     90    270        92     94    92    278         810

 

Championship Play off          

1WB01395_.gif (262 bytes) Cam Cross 97    95     97    289    93    95     96    284        97     95    98    290    0     863    *    98    96     97    97    98    486         94    96    99     97    94    480         98    96    97     98    98    487         2316

2    Joanna Hyde   97    97     98    292    93    96     93    282        95     94    96    285    0     859    *    94    93     96    96    96    475         95    88    98     93    96    470         97    95    98     97    98    485         2289
3    Laura Stewart  95    93     99    287    92    97     94    283        97     96    98    291    0     861    *    93    96     96    97    96    478         92    94    92     92    93    463         97    94    97     96    95    479         2287
4    Noel Daring      92     91    96    279    97     92    91    280         96    96    97     289    0    848    *     95    94    94    97     97    477        90     85    91    95    93     454        97    94     93    98    97    479         2258
5    John Reinhart   93    90     92    275    95    89     95    279        95     95    94    284    0     838    *    87    86     90    92    93    448         89    91    90     92    93    455         96    97    98     97    97    485         2226
6    Christine King   89    85     90    264    95    89     94    278        94     93    95    282    0     824    *                         0             0                 0                             0        
      824
7    Courtney Hartman    87    92     91    270    88    86     86    260        93     93    95    281    0     811    *                         0             0                 0                             0        
       811
8    Sydney Grohne         89     87    86    262    91     89    89    269         94    92    93     279    0    810    *                         0             0                 0                             0        
      810
9     Lauren Higgins        87     85    86    258    84     85    88    257         93    92    90     275    0    790    *                         0             0                 0                             0        
      790
10    Than Hedman          82     80    80    242    85     85    84    254         92    92    90     274    0    770    *                         0                             0                             0        
      770
11    Ben Hedman             65    77     78    220    81    81     82    244        85     92    90    267    0     731    *                         0                             0                             0        
      731
12    Joey Hemschoot        75     75    75    225    80     80    82    242         85    86    87     258    0    725    *                         0                             0                             0        
      725
13    Shannon Elder            70    72     67    209    83    81     86    250        89     91    90    270    10     719    *                         0                             0                             0        
      719
14    Kellen o'Neill            72    70     68    210    86    81     84    251        88     86    89    263    5     719    *                         0                             0                             0        
      719

15   Shannon O'neill       70     65    65    200    78     78    80    236         87    84    80     251    15    672    *                         0                             0                             0        
      672

 

Colorado Open Fiddle

And Country Music Contest

2003 

See Pictures click here                                 

NoviceTy Lukasiewicz-1, Isaac Howe-2, Tina Daves-3, Nash Carter-4

Small Fr   -Danielle Valdez-1, Shannon O"Neill-2, Colin Oliver-3, Jessica Coffey-4, Everitt Merritt-5, Gisela Coffey-6, Heidi Friedrich-7

Jr-Jr-   Josh Coffey-1, Kyle O'Brien-2, Amalie Bacon-3, Rachel Hartman-4, Kellen O'Niell-5, Danika Lukasiewicz-6, Aspen Quirico-7 ,

 Taylor Lukasiewicz-8, Maura O'Brien-9, Grayson Heppe-10

Junior-Preston Schmidt-1, Laura Stewart-2, Aarun Swiniarski-3, Joanna Hyde-4, Erin Biemford-5, Colin Steele-6, Courtney Hartman-7

Young Adult-Taylor Buckley-1, Bridget Law-2, Evan Meeker-3, Heidi Labensart-4,

Adult-Denice Carter-1, Karen Williams-2, Cat McClintock-3, Gary Levin-4,

Senior-Dick Barrett-1, Billy Trobee-2, Norris Leafdale-3

Championship-Katrina Pearce-1, Kimber Ludiker-2, Katie Glassman-3, Iain Hyde-4,
Brian Beken-5

Jr Pickin'- Kyle O'Brien-1, Rachel Hartman-2, Kyle O-Brien-3

Banjo-Greg Coffey-1, Philip Hartman-2

Guitar-Noah Jeffries-1, Taylor Buckley-2, Ray Coniglio-3, Andy Tindall-4

Mandolin-Noah Jeffries-1, Taylor Buckley-2, Andy Tindall-3, Ray Coniglio-4

Favorite Accompanist-Andy Tindall

 

 

 

2002

 

 

cocontestnovicewinnersA.JPG (34975 bytes)

Novice: 1st Colin Oliver, 2nd Cat McClintock, 3rd Drew Uhlmann, 4th Danielle Valdez
cocontestsmlfrywinnersA.JPG (45041 bytes)

Small Fry: 1st Joshua Coffey, 2nd Rachel Jackman, 3rd Phillip Hartman, 4th Hannah Hartman
cocontestjrjrwinnersA.JPG (36012 bytes)

Jr-Jr: 1st Courtney Hartman, 2nd Caitlyn Olde,4th Sarah Holbrook, 3rd Kyle O'brien
cocontestjrwinnersA.JPG (40091 bytes)

Junior 2nd Laura Stewart,3rd Aarun Swanarski, 4th Allie Rocheleau,1st Joanna Hyde.

Mandolin: 1st Daniel Carwile, 2nd Ray Coniglio, 3rd Eva Holbrook 4th Courtney Hartman
- no pictures available

Guitar:  1.Ray Coniglio 2. Tim Gauthier 3. Ian Hyde 4. Steve Franklin - no pictures available

Senior: 1. Merl Edmonds 2. Norris Leafdale- no pictures available


cocontestyadwinnersA.JPG (51756 bytes)

Young Adult  4. Ricky Selman 3. John Reinhart 2. Heidi Labensart   1. Amy Gilliam

Banjo 1. Neal McSwain  - no pictures available

Adult 1. Trish Osthoff 2. Denise Berg 3. Ann Robinson - no pictures available

Championship 1. Daniel Carwile 2. Katie Glassman 3. Ian Hyde 4 Joe Howard - no pictures available

cocontestjrjrandtrishA.JPG (17169 bytes)

Favorite Accompanist: Trish Osthoff

 

2001 Results

First Annual Colorado Open Fiddle And Country Music Contest

August 4, 2001

Larimer County Fair Grounds Loveland Colorado

bullet

Novice :                                                                                                                                                    shannon1.jpg (116637 bytes)

1 Abby Holmberg    2 Jessica Berger       3 Ashleigh Adams

4 Levi Anderson        5 Shannon Elder      6 Hannah Hartman  

                                                                                                                              

 

bullet

Small Fry :

1 Maura O'brien                   4 Joshua Coffey

2 Jasper Ryckman             5 Phillip Hartman

3 Spencer Busch

 

bullet

JRJR.

1 Jesse Maw                       4 DeMetri Moon                 7 Julia Buzan         10 Kyle O'brien        13 Amalie Franklin      16 Kaitlin Kenney

2 Rhett Price                       5 Josh Greene                   8 Courtney Hartman  11 Robert Nickerson 14 Kevin Frasier

3 Aarun Swinarski             6 Sarah Holbrook              9 Hallie Meeker         12 Rachel Hartman    15 Drew Uhlmann

 

bullet

JR:

1 Wyatt Maw                                6 Laura Stewart                        11 Alexandria Rocheleau

2 Joanna Hyde                              7 Christine King                          12 Chris Phillips

3 Tyler Enders                               8 Brenda Frasier                         13 Lucy Galleher

4 Justin Williams                           9 Morgan Trujillo                         14 Orrin Williams

5 Shawn Dean                              10 Joyce Lee                             15 James Anderson

 

bullet

Young Adult                   Adult:

1 Ricky Selman                          1 Joe Sites                 4 Janett O'Brien

2 Heidi Labansart                          2 Trish Osthoff          5 Sue Knight

3 Tary Novacek                             3 Kathy Kirlin                   


bullet

Senior:


1 Dick Barrett

2 Archie Mylnek

3 Edwin Parker

bullet

Guitar:

1 Tim Gauthier

2 Steve Franklin

3 Warrie Means

bullet

Mandolin:

1 Eva Holbrook                         4 Kyle O'brien                           7 Rachel Hartman

2 Susan Dailey                         5 Dan O'Brien 

3 Patrick Sites                         6 Courtney Hartman


bullet

Championship fiddle:


WB01395_.gif (262 bytes) Grande Champion - Katie Glassman

2 Jackie Penner

3 Ian Hyde

4 Joe Howard

5 John Reinhart

6 Cam Cross

7 Evan Meeker

 

bullet

Banjo

1 Aaron Youngberg

2 Vi Wickam

Favorite Accomponist - Steve Franklin

Favorite Person in General - Cody Robinson  Just kidding!!!
  Thanks for coming out and supporting the contest.  I hope everyone had fun
.
  Cody

 

 

 

 

 

Out Of State

Contest Results

 

 

ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGIONAL FIDDLE CONTEST

2002 RESULTS

Certified Winner's

 

Guitar

1st - Alan Cvancara, Casper, WY

2nd - Cortney Hartman, Loveland, CO

3rd - Al Kalbfleisch, Casper, WY

 

Variety Instrument

1st - Trish Osthoff, Lakewood, CO

2nd - Arly June Mack, Casper, WY

3rd - Alan Cvancara, Casper, WY

 

Female Vocal

1st - DeMetri Moon, Casper, WY

2nd - Madison Ryckman, Denver, CO

3rd - Jenny Rae Daniel, Green River, WY

 

Male Vocal

1st - Robert Mouat, Buffalo, WY

2nd - Alan Cvancara, Casper, WY

3rd - Wynne Buehler, Gering, NE

New Mexico Old Time Fiddlers' State Championship Fiddle Contest

2003

Division I : 60 - 73
  1. Junior Daugherty
  2. Del Anderson
  3. Al Dial
  4. Joe Meyer
  5. Steve Winters

 

Division II : 74 & Over
  1. Lois Hoffman
  2. Cecil Cast
  3. Gene Peters
  4. Tome Rose
  5. John Davis

 

Division III : 12 & Under
  1. Halie Pekron
  2. Shelton Caldwell
  3. Amber Gamache
  4. Clint Essary
  5. Kayla Peirce

Honorable Mention - Emily Anslover,Ben Bleis,Elijah Chaves,Cheyenne Hoyt,Otis Murphy

Division IV : 41 - 59
  1. Marti White
  2. Larry Hoots
  3. Kenny Brown
  4. James Rhodes
  5. Davis Anderson
Division  V : 13 - 20
  1. Aarun Swiniarski
  2. TJ Duncan
  3. Jana Haas
  4. Jamie Ragsdale
Division  VI : 21 - 40
  1. Karla Shivers
  2. Angie Austin
  3. Mary Murphy
Division  VII : Accompanist
  1. Theresa Short
  2. Bonnie Pekron
  3. Ira Morehouse
  4. Jackie Schneider
Division  IX : State Champion

 

bullet1. Hali Pekron
bullet2.Karla Shivers
bullet3. Junior Daugherty
bullet4. Angie Austin
bullet5. Marti White

 

Judges:

Denice Carter

Gene Stephens

Margaret Stokes - Thoma

Aarun and I had a great time in New Mexico!     Thank you NM for your fine hospitality!

 

 

 

2001 Results

 

August 5,2001

6th Annual High Plains Fiddlefest

Elbert County Fairgrounds Kiowa, Colorado

 

bullet

NOVICE FIDDLERS:       9 & UNDER               10-12

1st - Kaitlin Kenney              1st - Rachael Hartman          1st - Jesse Maw
2nd - Abby Holmberg           2nd - Jasper Ryckman       2nd - Rhett Price
3rd - Susan Murphy                  3rd - Phillip Hartman              3rd - Aarun Swiniarski
4th - Joshua Coffey              4th - Maura O'Brien                4th - Hallie Meeker
5th - Shannon Elder             5th - Hannah Hartman            5th - Courtney Hartman

13-17                                 18-36                             37-59
1st - Wyatt Maw                   1st - Katie Glassman           1st - Denice Carter
2nd - Shawn Dean                2nd - Cody Robinson          2nd - Ann Robinson
3rd - Justin Williams             3rd - Joseph Howard           3rd - Ron Hayes
4th - Tyler Enders                 4th - Ricky Selman             4th - Janette O'Brien
5th - Christine King               5th - John Reinhart

60 & OVER
1st - Dick Barrett
2nd - John Morrow
3rd - Harold Roush

                                    

CHAMPIONSHIP FIDDLE-OFF
                        

WB01395_.gif (262 bytes)     GRANDE CHAMPION  - CODY ROBINSON

2nd - Katie Glassman
3rd -  Wyatt Maw
4th - Jesse Maw
5th - Shawn Dean
6th - Christine King
7th - Joseph Howard
8th - Rhett Price
9th - Evan Meeker
10th-Justin Williams

PICKIN' CLASS
1st - Steve Franklin
2nd - Courtney Hartman
3rd - Lance Bakemeyer
4th - Dan O'Brien/William Oxford
5th - Kyle O'Brien

There you have it!  Thanks for posting it on your website.
Rita

 

August 10, 2001

Sand & Sage Roundup Presents

Fiddlers on the Prairie Fiddle Contest

Prowers County Fair Grounds - Lamar Colorado

 

bullet

Junior Division         Young Adult                   Adult                                 Senior

1st Amy Safe                           1st Nick Holderman                1st Denice Carter                       Results being confirmed

2nd Laura Stewart                2nd Cortland Ingrahm            2nd Results being confirmed

3rd Joyce Lee                        3rd Ricky Selman                 3rd  Results being confirmed

 

Tie Breaker Play offs

Nick Holderman & Cort Ingram                       WB01395_.gif (262 bytes)  Grande Champion - Denice Carter

 

 

 

 

August 11, 2001

 

Fiddlers on the Arkansas - Fiddling Competition.

VETERAN'S PARK

 

Junior

1st Laura Stewart                 4th Oliver Woodhall          8th Taylor Labotto/ Jasper Ryckman (TIE)

2nd Joyce Lee                       5th Whitney Alard             9th Nathan Smith

3rd Aarun Swiniarski           6th Amy Safe                    10th Joshua Coffey

                                                  7th Megan Slattery      11th Shannon Elder

Tie breaker play offs

Joyce Lee & Laura Stewart

Young Adult                          Adult                                 Senior

1st John Rienhart                               1st Debbie Spiegel                    1st Don Stopps

2nd Nick Holderman                           2nd Tom Beattle                         2nd Tommy Burger

3rd Ricky Selman                                                                                 3rd Glen Daily

 

WB01395_.gif (262 bytes) Grande Champion - Laura Stewart

 

 

 

Colorado State Championships

August 18 - 19th 2001

Keystone Colorado

 

8 and under

1.  Jasper Ryckman
      Joey Hemschoot - tie

3.  Joshua Coffey
4.  Marlon Alessandro
5.  Jack Alexander


9 - 11

1.  Julia Buzan
2.  Tim Zollner
3.  Hallie Meeker
4.  Abby Holmberg
5.  Martha Bartell
6.  Henry Dempsey
7. Caitlyn Olde


12 - 14

1. Laura Stewart
2.  Christine King
3.  Aarun Swiniarski
4.  Erin Beinford
5. Joyce Lee
6.  Tash Milkman
7.  Nathan Smith
8.  Brittany Bellefeuille


15 - 17

1.  Jillian Mukavetz
2.  Megan Slattery
3.  Michelle Whittemore
4.  Lauren Higgins
5.  Austin Lantz
6.  Morgan Trujillo


18 to 50

1.  Cam Cross
2. Ricky Selman
3.  Sydney Grohne
4.  John Reinhart
5.  Evan Meeker
6. Larry Ryckman

Champion of the Day

1.   Cam Cross
2.   Christine King
3.   Laura Stewart
4.   Evan Meeker
5.   John Reinhart
      Sydney Grohne - tie
7.   Denice Carter
8.   Ricky Selman
9.   Jillian Mukavetz
10. Aarun Swiniarski
11. Hallie Meeker
12  Lauren Higgins
13. Jasper Rickman
14. Austin Lantz
15. Joey Hemschoot
16 Marlon Alessandro




WB01395_.gif (262 bytes) Grande Champion --    Cam Cross

2.   Christine King
3.   Sydney Grohne
4.   John Reinhart
5.   Laura Stewart
6.   Evan Meeker

Rocky Mountain Regional Fiddle Championships

and Country Music Contest Saturday - August 25, 2001

Radisson Hotel - 800 N. Polar - Casper Wyoming


Novice Fiddle
1. Larry Ryckman - Denver, CO
2. Benjamin Putnam - Casper, WY
3. Laura Barnes - Dubois, WY

Small Fry Fiddle
1. Jasper Ryckman - Denver, CO
2. Tally Wells - Deaver, WY
3. Maura O'Brien - Evergreen, CO


Junior-Junior Fiddle
1. DeMetri Moon - Casper, WY
2. Aarun Swiniarski, Thornton, CO
3. Kyle O'Brien - Evergreen, CO


Junior Fiddle
1. Erik Olson - Minot, ND
2. Preston Schmidt - Mandan, ND
3. Cole Flikkema - Three Forks, MT


Young Adult Fiddle
1. John Lardinois - Minot, ND
2. Cody Robinson - Ft. Collins, CO
3. Ricky Selman - Thornton, CO

Adult Fiddle
1. Trish Ostoff - Lakewood, CO
2. Kathy Kirlin - Casper, WY
3. Dave Brinkman - Laramie, WY

Senior Fiddle
1. Vern Billingsley - Douglas, WY
2. Mary Kalbfleisch - Casper, WY
3. Alan Cvancara - Casper, WY

Senior-Senior Fiddle
1. Bill Pattan - Mills, WY
2. Leonard Zierlein - Burlington, WY
3. Dick Hornbuckle - Glenrock, WY

Championship Fiddle

 WB01395_.gif (262 bytes) Grande Champion John Lardinois - Minot, ND

2. Erik Olson - Minot ND
3. Cody Robinson - Ft. Collins, CO
4. Preston Schmidt - Mandan, ND
5. Kelly Wells - Deaver, WY
6. Tyler Enders - Casper, WY
7. Trish Osthoff - Lakewood, CO
8. Laura Stewart - Englewood, CO - Cole Flikkema - Three Forks, MT (TIE)
10. Courtney Hartman - Loveland, CO

Guitar
1. Jeff Troxel - Cody, WY
2. Al Kalbfleisch - Casper, WY
3. Bob Jones - Casper, WY

Variety Instrument
1. Mary Kalbfleisch - Casper, WY
2. Dave Brinkman - Laramie, WY
3. Courtney Hartman - Loveland, CO

Male Vocal
1. Dan O'Brien - Evergreen, CO
2. Alan Cvancara - Casper, WY
3. Dick Hornbuckle - Glenrock, WY

Female Vocal
1. Jamie Smith - Buffalo, WY
2. DeMetri Moon - Casper, WY
3. Kelly Valdez - Casper, WY

 

First Annual Lyons Old Time Fiddle Contest

October 6, 2001   Calvin Huss Inn



Small fry

1st Kaitlin Kenney      

2nd Abby Eurich

3rd Abigail Holmberg

(all of Englewood)

4th Maura O'Brien, Evergreen. 

Jr.Jr.

1st Courtney Hartman, Loveland

2nd Anna Little, Lyons

3rd Kyle O'Brian, Evergreen.

 Juniors

1st Ian Hyde

2nd Aaron Swinarski, Thornton

3rd Ben Hedman, Denver

  Adult

1st Trish Osthoff, Lakewood

2nd Ricky Selman, Thornton

3rd Zeke Little, Lyons

WB01395_.gif (262 bytes) Grand Champion - Ian Hyde


Thanks again for being a part of the Lyons contest. 

Mark your calendar for the first Saturday of October, 2002.

Denise

 

westopen.bmp (60882 bytes)

2001 WESTERN OPEN RESULTS


Friday, October 26, 2001

Senior (60-69)
1. Vivian Williams, Seattle WA
2. Arthur Kee, Livermore CA
3. Ron Anglin, Oroville CA
4. Mark Lund, Carson City NV
5. Homer McClain, Lakeview OR

Senior Senior (70 and over)
1. Lester Standiford, Olivehurst CA
2. Evelyn Horner, Weed CA
3. Olive Donaldson, Redding CA
4. Anne Huber, Redding CA
5. Peg Connelly, Seattle WA

Peewee (8 and under)
1. Haden Duncan, Boise ID
2. Jennice Winegarden, Cottonwood CA
3. Alexander Lee, Davis CA
4. Tori May Gillam, Janesville CA
5. Christine Nankervis, Shingletown CA

Junior Junior (12 and under)
1. Alex Duncan, Boise ID
2. Hillary Shiplet, Redding CA
3. Jimin Brelsford, Folsom CA
4. Hilary Johnson, Redding CA
5. Alyssa Glassburn, Palo Cedro CA

Junior Picking (17 and under)
Master Picker- Garrett Openshaw, Redding CA
1st Guitar- Josiah Burdick, Weed CA
2nd Guitar- Jacob Taylor, Redding CA
3rd Guitar- Davis Ferguson, Redding CA
1st Mandolin- Garrett Openshaw, Redding CA
2nd Mandolin- Taylor Nankervis, Shingletown CA

Open Picking (any age)
Master Picker: Britt Smith, Chico CA
1st Banjo: Leon Ranney, Marysville CA
1st Guitar: Britt Smith, Chico CA
2nd Guitar: Mary Ann Van Vleet, Cottonwood CA
3rd Guitar: Nick Righos, Newcastle CA
1st Mandolin: John Relph, San Francisco CA
2nd Mandolin: David Crummey, Weaverville CA
3rd Mandolin: Andre Schuetz, Red Bluff CA

Junior Jukebox (17 and under)
1. Haden and Alex Duncan, Boise ID
2. Hillary Shiplet, Redding CA
3. Alyssa Glassburn, Palo Cedro CA

Senior Jukebox (60 and over)
1. Vivian Williams, Seattle WA
2. Ron Anglin, Oroville CA
3. Hughie Smith, Bakersfield CA

Oldest Fiddler
Peg Connelly, Seattle WA, age 91

Youngest Fiddler
Haden Duncan, Boise ID, age 5

2001 WESTERN OPEN RESULTS
Saturday, October 27, 2001

Adult (age 37-59) (19)
Saturday, October 27, 2001

Adult (age 37-59) (19)
1. Sam Sloan, Whitmore CA
2. Donna Reuter, Hood River OR
3. Nick Righos, Newcastle CA
4. Pat Scott, Red Bluff CA
5. Nicki Carlisle, Shingletown CA

Young Adult (age 18-36) (10)
1. Anna Van Vleet, Cottonwood CA
2. Tricia Ferguson, Redding CA
3. Josh Ford, Palo Cedro CA
4. Elisa Carlson, Tehachapi CA
5. Amy Gillam, Lewiston ID

Junior (age 17 and under) (11)
1. Kala Scoubes, Bella Vista CA
2. Erin Tydings, Meridian ID
3. Laura Stewart, Englewood CO
4. Aarun Swiniarski, Thornton CO
5. Garrett Openshaw, Redding CA

Championship (any age) (9)
1. Tristan Clarridge, Redding CA
2. Tashina Clarridge, Redding CA
3. Daniel Carwile, Athens AL
4. Luke Price, Meridian ID
5. John Francis, San Francisco CA

Twin Fiddle (any age) (8)
1. Tashina and Tristan Clarridge, Redding CA
2. John Francis, San Francisco CA/ Daniel Carwile, Athens AL
3. Pat Scott and Melissa Copenhaver, Red Bluff CA

Open Jukebox (any age) (4)
1. Tricia Ferguson, Redding CA
2. Darren Reitan, Anderson CA
3. Olive Donaldson, Redding CA

Accompanist (any age) (13)
1. Rod Anderson, Spokane WA (36X)
2. Vern Baughman, Auburn CA (22X)
3. Lee Brushett, Shasta CA (24X)
4. John Relph, San Francisco CA (23X)
5. Ray Barron, Victoria BC (20X)

Judges
Jana Jae, Tulsa OK
Aaron Lowe, Spokane WA
Starr McMullen, Corvallis OR
Hughie Smith, Bakersfield CA
Eileen Witler, West Linn OR

Robert Strawn Memorial Award
Robert Shashinda, Manton CA

MC
Tex Ash, Red Bluff CA

Jukebox MC
Adrienne Jacoby

 

Hit Counter