Welcome
Site Overview
Home Page
New To This Site?
DSS Teachers
Students
Parents
FIDDLOCITY
What is Fiddling?
Fiddling Ed
Site Map

Helpful Links
Kids Korner 1
Kids Korner 2
Kids Korner 3

Video Lessons Online



CO Fiddle
All Things Fiddling
Performance Dates
Fiddle Camps
Morris Video
Fiddle Contests
Know Your Instrument
Contest Results 2006
Meet the parents of DSS
Fiddle Recordings
News
Highlights From Hallettsville
DSS on FaceBook
Other
Custom
e-mail me

Weiser 2006 INFO


CarterVille2004c.JPG

       


Get your own countdown at BlingyBlob.com

Weiser 2006  CarterVille - Catch The Spirit!

 

Click here for Tickets




(click for details)  NATIONAL OLDTIME FIDDLERS’ CONTESTâ TENTATIVE SCHEDULE FOR 2006

Sunday                

2:00 – 4:00      Registration Opens
2:00 p.m.
           Closed Judges’ Meeting
4:00 p.m.           Open Judges’ Meeting in         
                          the Auditorium

Monday
7:30 a.m.           Doors Open
8:00 a.m.
           Tickets Go On
Sale
8:00 – 9:45        Seniors Round 1
10:00 – 12:15
    
Senior-Senior  1
1:00 - 3:00         Grand National  Round 1
3:15 – 4:05        Senior Round 2
4:05 – 5:00        Senior-Senior Round 2
6:30 p.m.           Doors Open
7:30 p.m.           Contest Starts
                        Senior-Senior and
                        Senior Round 3 and 4
.

 Tuesday
7:30 a.m.           Doors Open.
8:00 a.m            Tickets Go On Sale
8:00 – 12:00      Adult Contest Round 1
1:00 - 3:30         Small Fry Round 1 
3:45– 5:00         Adult Round 2
6:30 p.m.           Doors Open
7:30 p.m.           Contest Starts
                        Adult Round 3 and 4

                        Certified JR, SR. and
                        SRSR



 

                                                                  
                                                                                    -REMEMBER-

                           This schedule is tentative and can
  be subject to change if needed.
                                                                       

 

54rd Annual Celebration 2006



Wednesday
7:30 a.m.           Doors Open
8:00 a.m.           Tickets Go On Sale
8:00 – 2:50        Jr Jr. Round 1
3:00 - 4:00         Small Fry Round 2 
4:00 - 5:00         Jr. Jr. Round 2
6:30 p.m.           Doors Open
7:30 p.m.           Contest Starts 
                       
Small Fry and Junior-
                        Junior Round 3
                       Certified AD, YAD, and GN

Thursday
7:30 a.m.           Doors Open
8:00 a.m.           Tickets Go On Sale
8:00 – 3:00        JR. Round 1
3:30 – 5:00        JR Round 2
6:30 p.m           Doors Open 
7:30 p.m.          Contest Starts 
                      
 Junior Round 3 and 4
                        Certified JrJr and
                        Small Fry

 Friday
7:30 a.m.          Doors Open
8:00 a.m.          Tickets Go On Sale
8:00 – 1:40        YAD Round 1
8:00 – 3:30        GN Round 2
3:45 – 5:00        YAD Round 2
6:30 p.m.          Doors Open
7:30 p.m.          Contest Starts
                       Young Adult
                       Round 3 and 4
                       Grand National Round 3

 Saturday   
Contest Site is Closed  until 6:00 p.m.
12:00
p.m.                   Parade
6:00 p.m.
                     Doors Open
                                    Will Call Tickets
                                        May Be Picked Up
7:30 p.m.
                     Contest Starts
                                   
Grand National
                                     Round 4, 5, and 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schedule

Sunday

Group Rehearsal after Judges Meeting

REHEARSAL

Set Up Camp -Pay camp fee for the week ---- Passenger Pickup from Airport ---get shower passes
Register - Don't loose your badges! --- distribute guest badges...
4:00 Judges Meeting

All CarterVille-ites have a camp site held in CarterVille

BUT Camp sites are first come first served

People Arriving Early (Saturday) to help set up get first choice

Monday -

Dinner In The garden -

Time TBA


 

7:30 a.m. Doors Open
8:00 – 9:45 Seniors Round 1
10:00 – 12:15 Senior-Senior 1
1:00 - 3:00 Grand National Round 1
3:15 – 4:05 Senior Round 2
4:05 – 5:00 Senior-Senior Round 2
6:30 p.m. Doors Open
7:30 p.m. Contest Starts
Senior-Senior and
Senior Round 3 and 4
.

Denice Makes Breakfast!

ENJOY

Check Contest Play List to watch your favorite SR’s

Check Dry Erase board for specifics

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ARE YOUR ROUNDS TIMED OUT?

Video taping Required for all who own a video camera

Those who play tomorrow - TO BED EARLY!

BE SURE TO CHECK PHOTOGRAPHY TABLE FOR PICTURES OF KIDS ON STAGE. ORDER THEM THERE!

Tuesday

Small Fry – Julia

Rehearsal – 5:00

Performance is 6:50 - 7:10

Go to warm up room at 6:30

ALL KIDS CHECK IN HOURLY AT NIGHT!

Certified – Junior

Aarun _____________________

7:30 a.m. Doors Open.
8:00 a.m Tickets Go On Sale
8:00 – 12:00 Adult Contest Round 1
1:00 - 4:00 Small Fry Round 1
4:00– 5:10 Adult Round 2
6:30 p.m. Doors Open
7:30 p.m. Contest Starts
Adult Round 3 and 4
Certified JR, SR. and
SRSR

JAM JAM JAMJAM JAM JAMJAM

Start A Jam Session In Carterville!

Video taping Required for all who own a video camera

WATCH YOUR DIVISION

BE SURE TO CHECK PHOTOGRAPHY TABLE FOR PICTURES OF KIDS ON STAGE. ORDER THEM THERE!

Those who play tomorrow - TO BED EARLY!

Wednesday – Kanak Attack

Lunch & Dinner ______________

Jr Jr

Rachel

Jenny

Shannon

Certified Y Adult

Laura

arrive in warm-up room 1 hour before you play.

7:30 a.m. Doors Open
8:00 a.m. Tickets Go On Sale
8:00 – 2:50 Jr Jr. Round 1
3:30 - 4:10 Small Fry Round 2

4:10 - 5:00 Jr. Jr. Round 2
6:30 p.m. Doors Open
7:30 p.m. Contest Starts
Small Fry and Junior-
Junior Round 3
Certified AD, YAD, and GN

CARTERVILLE GROUP PICTURE Colorado Group Picture- Check Dry Erase board for specifics Have A Water Fight!

Video taping Required for all who own a video camera

Buy CD's - enough to get you through next year! At least 6

BE SURE TO CHECK PHOTOGRAPHY TABLE FOR PICTURES OF KIDS ON STAGE. ORDER THEM THERE! WATCH YOUR DIVISION

CHECK OUT THE LATE NIGHT JAMS! Bring tape rec. ALL KIDS CHECK IN HOURLY AN NIGHT!

Thursday –

Kanak Attack

Lunch ______________

Dinner ______________

Juniors

Aarun ______________

Erin O ______________

Caitlyn _____________

Hallie _______________

Abby H ____________

Katie ________________

Abby E____________

Kellen________________

Kaitlin ____________

Josh _________________

7:30 a.m. Doors Open
8:00 a.m. Tickets Go On Sale
8:00 – 3:00 JR. Round 1
3:30 – 5:05 JR Round 2
6:30 p.m Doors Open
7:30 p.m. Contest Starts
Junior Round 3 and 4
Certified JrJr and
Small Fry

Horse Shoes anyone?

See Craig

CHECK OUT THE LATE NIGHT JAMS! Bring tape rec. ALL KIDS CHECK IN HOURLY AT NIGHT!

Friday

National Anthem Performance

Y Adults

Amanda ________________

Ricky ________________

Laura ________________

Evan ________________

Erin ________________

NATIONAL ANTHEM Performance ______ DRESS NICE (black) be in warm-up room by ________

 

Denice Judges Today

 

Friday


7:30 a.m. Doors Open
8:00 a.m. Tickets Go On Sale
8:00 – 12:00 YAD Round 1
1:00 – 2:30 GN Round 2
2:45 – 3:35 YAD Round 2
3:50 - 5:00 GN Round 3
6:30 p.m. Doors Open
7:30 p.m. Contest Starts
Young Adult
Round 3 and 4
Grand National Round 4

CHECK out the Hall Of Fame!

Buy CD's - enough to get you through next year!At least 6

Bring Your Video Camera

Get Your Tickets Early FOR THE CHAMP FINALS!

CHECK OUT THE LATE NIGHT JAMS!Bring tape rec.

ALL KIDS CHECK IN HOURLY AT NIGHT!

JAMjamjamjamajamajamajmajamajamamajamajama

Saturday

Denice Judges Tonight

 

 

 

 

 

Parade & Carnival!

7:00 FINALS!

 

CHAMP Finals! Get Your Tickets and your seats Early!

Must Watch
7:00 PRE SHOW Champ Rd 4,5,6
Video taping Required for all who own a video camera

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Who wants to do the scrap book this year?

CarterVille - ites 2006

Erin Beimford
Carters - Denice,Ricky, Aarun,Nash and Craig + Family & Friends (8)
Eurich -  Abby, Katy  (3)
Holmbergs - Abby, Alison, Diane and John (4)
Jackmans - Rachel and Paula &  Dave + Parents (5)
Kennys - Kaitlin and Linnea (2)
Olde - Caitlyn 
ONeills - Jennifer,Brian,Kellen,Erin & Shannon (5) 
Stewarts - Laura and Claradene (2)
Grennwalds- Jay,Wendy,Jenny and Julia (4)
? Kerrs - Amanda & Jim (2) - Alaska
Standley's - Aaron - Oregon
Erin Wiley
Meeker's - Greg,Joyce & Hallie
Katie Benyo - Missouri
 
Total so Far - 42

 

Dear Carterville-ites,
 
Just a few things to let you all know about Weiser this year.
 
  • John Olde will not be able to be our cook this year BUT we are making arrangements with the lady who owns the B&B to do one meal in her Garden  Tuesday. Cost is $15 for adults and $8 for kids 12 and under.
  • We have Kanak Attack Catering coming to Carterville to make gourmet meals two days. Lunch & Dinner  both days one fee!   $35 flat rate per person.

Menu and Food schedule - more details as they become available

 Monday:

$15 for adults 

 $8 for kids

12 and under

Breakfast : Denice's Breakfast

Lunch : Wing it

Dinner :

"Dinner in the Garden" 

at the B&B

NEW AND IMPROVED PRICE

The menu will include shredded pork, with ribs or chicken, grilled vegetables, several different salads, and dessert.  

 

 Tuesday

 

Breakfast :Wing it

Lunch : Wing it

 Dinner :

 Wednesday

Wed/Thurs.

Both meals

$35 per person

flat rate

Breakfast :

Lunch : time TBA    (due to contest) 

Assorted sandwiches, ham, turkey & roast beef
Assorted chips
Assorted cookies & Brownies
Pasta salad
Fruit salad

6:30 Dinner : Texas Style BBQ
Potato Salad
Assorted Rolls
Baked Beans
Grilled Corn on the Cob
Assorted Rolls
BBQ Beef Brisket
Whiskey BBQ Baby Back Ribs
Apple Cobbler  Lemonade
Lemonade

 Thursday Breakfast :

time TBA  (due to contest)Lunch :

Hamburgers
Hotdogs
Potato salad
Baked beans
Assorted chips
Assorted cookies & Brownies

Dinner : Luau
Tropical fruit salad
Luau house salad
Hawaiian sweet rolls
Coconut rice
Veggie stir fry
Teriyaki chicken
Kalua Pig
Pineapple upside down cake

 Friday Breakfast :

Lunch :TBA

Dinner :TBA

 Camp Duties  
Ice & Water Retrieval  * Trash pickup & Dump
Contest List Checking - Dry Erase

Sunday:
All Parent's


Monday:
Aarun  Nikole  Julia Nash


Tuesday:

Shannon Rachel Jenny  Erin O


 
Wednesday:

Abby E  Hallie  Kaitlin K

Thursday:

Laura, Katie Benyo

Friday: 
 

Caitlyn O Abby H   Kellen


Saturday:
Erin W  Ricky  Allison Aaron S

 

Please make sure you have paid for your meals BEFORE Weiser - Contact Katy Miller

 
  • Our Camp will move this year.  Just put "Carterville" on your registration form if you would like to camp with us.

 I will decide were we will be when I arrive at Weiser Friday.

 
  • Performances this year...  Tuesday 20 minute Show .... Friday - National Anthem

We could also do a little bit at the nursing home if anyone likes.

I will leave those up to you all. Also let me know if you want to be in the parade.

I respectfully request that all DSS students perform in the auditorium - alumni appreciated.

What To Wear: Tuesday  - Our Contest Shirts,badges and whatever you feel most comfortable in. Friday -  black and white.

 

 

 
  • Nightly jamming in our camp will be a priority this year. Please invite your friends to jam with us each night. Our camp will have solar lighting this year! Be welcoming but firm about jam etiquette.
  • Julie Amundson holds the "Little Fiddle" Contest at her camp Wednesday night.

 

  • I Am Judging Friday and Saturday
 
  • Conduct and Rules are the same as always. PLEASE be sure to help with camp duties... last year some of us were a little lax in this area.
 
  • Please bring extra chairs for camp and any other helpful supplies - I am not sure yet what we will need for paper & plastic products.
 
  • As always support each other and our friends by being in the auditorium for performances. 
 
  • RECORD JAMS AND KEEP A JOURNAL - BUILD YOUR LIBRARY - BUY CD'S -watch your division and video or audio record all you can.
 
  • HAVE A BLAST!

Pictures- Weiser 2005